Friday, September 27, 2013

Final year



Dulu masa 1st year, awal2 sampai Dublin, rasa macam tak percaya akak final year yang temankan pergi shopping.
"Err akak, tak busy ke?"
"Okay je. Kelas akak start petang harini."
Okay. No wonder dia sempat untuk temankan.

Bila nak exam, rasa macam akak final year ni tahu segala-galanya. Yelah, dah dekat lima tahun belajar. Kita ni setahun jagung pun tak sampai lagi. Baru nak adapt dengan lecturer yang pelbagai accent English. Kerut dahi nak faham lecture.

Now, rasa macam tak percaya dah dipanggil final year. Tak rasa tahu segala-galanya pun. Asyik kena repeat baca benda yang sama. Patut la ada ulama' cakap,
'Knowledge is not what you memorized. Knowledge is what being applied.'

So, if Allah brings you to it, He will definitely bring you to get through it.
InsyaAllah. 

*berusaha*


Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Tests to train



One month to go.
Final exam Peadiatric, Obstetric & Gynaecology, Psychiatry and Public Health are just around the corner.
Two weeks of back to back written and clinical exam, I wonder how did the students in past years go through these two weeks.
But they did it. With flying colours.
So why I couldn't?
Yes, I can do this.
Biiznillah.

One month to go.
I wonder why should it happened at this very time.
Leaving us with challenge only after I just decided to start my quarantine period. Although class is still on.
And we hardly can stay at home.
'In every difficulty, there is an ease.'
Alhamdulillah, today they said the renovation work already done. But the cleaning part is a real test for us, now still looking to hire a helping hand.
And I know Allah listens to our do'a.

One month to go.
It's either I go for it, or I'll regret it.
I wonder whether this is a training for me, to choose what I've been struggling with over what I've been settling. At this very time.
In fact I think they need me, obviously. But I need them, so desperately.
'We do not know which of our good deed will make us to enter His Jannah. But we do know, that by following this sunnah of our Prophet Muhammad SAW, you will be rewarded in the akhirah. If someone is guided by Allah through us, it is way better than this dunya and its worldly content'.
Allah promises us so.
Have trust in Him.
InsyaAllah.


So,
Bismillahirrahmanirrahim.
We shall start...

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

To you, from us

The last snatched phonecall came on Saturday as Fatima used a mobile phone to ring home, telling her father: "Papa, they are beating me, they are beating me." Moments later, the line abruptly went dead.

The siblings and their mother, Amina Mostafa, were on their annual holiday to Egypt when they were caught up in a protest that turned violent at Ramses Square in the centre of Cairo. Their distraught mother, who was not with the siblings at the time, is now making frantic efforts to get access to her children in custody. "On Friday, I heard from my daughter (Omaima) in the square. She said a plane dropped a bomb on them on the street. They entered the mosque and they prayed in the mosque and when they went out to go home everything was closed," said Mr Halawa.
"From 7pm to 7am, everything is stopped in Cairo at night. The underground was closed, there were no taxis running. She entered the mosque and then the army and the policemen came."
Mr Halawa said the latest news he had heard was that his children were being held in Tora Prison.
"They are in Tora in Cairo. A girl who was inside -- and she got out because her uncle is a big man in the police -- she was with them in the mosque. She said my daughters and my son were inside the prison with them. I phoned the Department of Foreign Affairs this morning and they told us they will meet them. I hope soon," he added.
"My wife is very worried. I'd like to see what I can do here before I go to Cairo next week."
The Department of Foreign Affairs said it was in "ongoing contact" with the Halawa family and the Egyptian authorities. Irish Ambassador to Egypt, Isolde Moylan, is leading the consular efforts.
Last week, the department updated its travel advice for Egypt, saying a state of emergency had been declared. In July, due to the ongoing civil unrest, it advised against non-essential travel to Egypt, except for the Red Sea resorts.
(news published by Irish Independent, 19th August 2013)
************************************************************************
It is not only because I know Fatima personally that makes me worried.
All of us have been worried and continuously making prayers for all our Muslim brothers and sisters since the first day of the coup. 
To the democratically elected Egypt Presiden Mohamed Mursi, may Allah protects him where ever he is.
To the people whom fighting for justice, Allah is with you, we are all with you and there is no other Helper except Allah. We've keep updating ourselves on the situation in Cairo, we cry together and pray together for your safety and victory. Verily, al-haq will be protected by Allah. 
To the people whom responsible for the coup, may Allah destroys all of your plan. You are so inhuman, killing the citizen who stood for justice in their own country. 
To the coward leaders whom wouldn't call this a coup, this world doesn't last long for you to stay in power. We are living for our after life, and it is either we win or we die to meet our Lord.
Hasbunallahi wa ni'mal wakil..

p/s: President Mursi detention's period has been prolonged, while Hosni Mubarak will be released. Not surprising..

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Finally competent ^_^

Illustration by Charles Giai-Gischia

Assalamualaikum wbt,
Masha Allah, it has been a while i'm not writing a blog post(err, but a month is not too long though). 
And i think it is not too late to wish Eid Mubarak 1434H to all Muslims ^_^
Taqabalallahu minna wa minkum. 
Come, lets fast for another 6 days insyaAllah.

Alhamdulillah, last week was the end of my P license, now i am proud of holding the competent driving license. I know its kinda late at this age compared to my peers about getting a driving license but never mind, at least i can finally say 'yes, i can drive!'. 

I drive in Penang for most of the time, and trust me Penang is a real 'training field' to all drivers-not only to the newbies like us. With lots of motorcyclists on your front, left n right, lots of luxurious car drove by rich people that having 'problem' with their car signal (i wonder if they have forgotten their signal button) and many more driving attitudes, I am afraid I may have some of the 'driving traits' of the Penang people. 

Accidents records for the past 2 years: 
1. With a motorcycle that was parked improperly at the corner. I caused my friend's car kemek sikit :( and need to pay to that guy for breaking his rear lamp. 
2. I scratches my mom's car by hitting the divider on my parking area in Penang. 

Off record:
1. One long scratch on the car's door, the time of incident is not known. Proton's mechanic said it may be cause by the motorcyclist. 

Above all, i just want to say this: every skill that you have, make sure it would benefit your deen, family, and society. Truly, you will be benefited at the end. 


Drive with bismillah :)


Saturday, July 13, 2013

History repeats again



Assalamualaikum wbt, 

Segala puji bagi Allah yang telah mengizinkan kita untuk sampai kepada bulan Ramadhan 1434H yang mulia ini. Selawat dan salam kepada Rasulullah saw, kekasih Allah yang dirindui.

I would like to share with you one story about the companions of Rasulullah saw.

Ibnu Ishaq dan Ahmad meriwayatkan daripada Jabir r.a, ia berkata:
'Kami pernah berangkat bersama Rasulullah saw pada perang Dzatur Riqa'. Ketika itu, seorang wanita daripada kaum musyrikin ditawan. Setelah Rasulullah saw pulang, suami dari wanita itu yang sebelumnya tiada di rumah, baru datang. Lelaki itu kemudian bersumpah tidak akan berhenti mencari isterinya sebelum dapat mengalirkan darah para sahabat Rasulullah saw. Lelaki itu lalu keluar mengikuti jejak perjalanan Nabi.

Nabi saw kemudian turun di suatu tempat lalu bersabda,'Siapakah di antara kalian yang bersedia menjaga kita sepanjang malam ini?' Kemudian majulah seorang dari Muhajirin dan seorang dari Ansar lalu kedua-duanya berkata: 'Kami, wahai Rasulullah!' Nabi saw berpesan, 'Jagalah kami di permulaan lorong ini'. Semasa itu Rasulullah saw bersama para sahabatnya berhenti istirahat di suatu lorong dari sebuah lembah.

Ketika kedua sahabat itu keluar ke permulaan lorong itu, sabahat Ansar bertanya kepada sahabat Muhajirin, 'Pukul berapakah engkau inginkan aku berjaga, apakah permulaan malam atau akhir malam?' Sahabat Muhajirin menjawab, 'Jagalah kami di awal malam'. Sahabat Muhajirin itu kemudiannya berbaring dan tidur, sedangkan sahabat Ansar itu melakukan solat. 

Datanglah lelaki musyrik itu dan ketika mengenali sahabat Ansar itu, dia faham bahawa sahabat itu sedang tugas menjaga. Orang itu kemudiannya memanahnya dan tepat mengenainya, lalu sahabat Ansar itu mencabut anak panah dan terus berdiri tegak. Orang itu kemudiannya memanah lagi dan tepat mengenainya, lalu sahabat itu mencabutnya lagi dan terus berdiri tegak. Untuk kali yang ketiga, orang itu sekali lagi memanahnya dan tepat mengenainya, lalu dicabutnya juga. Sahabat itu kemudian rukuk dan sujud. Setelah itu, barulah dia membangunkan sahabatnya seraya berkata,'Duduklah, kerana aku telah dilukai'.

Sahabat Muhajirin kemudian melompat. Ketika orang musyrik melihat keduanya, dia sedar bahawa dirinya telah diketahui lalu ia pun melarikan diri. Ketika sahabat Muhajirin mengetahui darah yang melumuri sahabat Ansar, ia berkata,'Subhanallah, mengapa kamu tidak membangunkan aku dari tadi?' Dia menjawab, ' Aku sedang membaca satu surah dan aku tidak ingin memutusnya. Setelah berkali-kali orang itu memanahku, baru aku rukuk dan memberitahukan kepadamu. Demi Allah, kalau bukan kerana takut mengabaikan tugas penjagaan yang diperintahkan Rasulullah saw kepadaku, nescaya nafasku akan berhenti sebelum aku membatalkan solat..'

MashaAllah.

Saat membaca kisah ini, serta merta saya teringat akan serangan di Cairo pada pagi Isnin yang lalu. Serangan yang mengakibatkan lebih 50 orang syahid. Apa yang lebih menyedihkan, ada antara mereka yang syahid ditembak di kepala ketika sedang menunaikan solat Subuh. 

Selain daripada pengajaran besar daripada sirah di atas berkenaan kekuatan iman yang luar biasa dan kekusyukan sahabat Ansar ketika menunaikan solat sambil menjaga sahabat lain daripada musuh, satu lagi perkara yang ingin di highlightkan adalah strategi musuh yang menyerang ketika para Muslimin sedang solat. Iaitu strategi yang sama digunakan pada serangan Isnin lalu. Pasti saja mereka tahu, saat terbaik untuk membunuh tanpa diserang semula adalah ketika para Muslimin sedang menumpukan perhatian pada solatnya. Dan apabila dirinya telah diketahui, cepat-cepat ia melarikan diri bimbang dibunuh semula. 

Sejarah berulang kembali...

Ya Allah, selamatkan bumi Mesir daripada kebathilan
Berilah mereka di sana kekuatan untuk mempertahankan yang haq
Hancurkanlah rancangan-rancangan musuh yang ingin menghapuskan Islam
Kuatkanlah kesatuan di antara ummah Islam
Berilah kami kesedaran yang jelas tentang Islam agar kami dapat memilih yang haq dan menentang yang bathil
Kami memohon perlindungan daripadaMu ya Allah
Sesungguhnya Engkaulah sebaik-baik Pelindung dan sebaik-baik Penolong..



picture from Mesirkini





alhuda
4th Ramadhan 1434H